Nome comune Nome scientifico Nomi dialettali
Agone Alosa fallax lacustris Emilia e Piemonte:Agoun-Liguria: Agun-Lago di Garda: Sardone-Lombardia: Agun, Antesin, Antesitt, Cabiana, Missultitt-Toscana: Agone-Veneto: Agoù, Ciepa, Sardon
Alborella Alburnus albidus Emilia: Acquadella, Scardinia, Sarachein-Liguria:Buga, Arburela-Lombardia: Aola, Arburela, Aula, Erburela, Pessina, Sbufù-Marche: Panzuta-Piemonte: Arburela, Borela, Meliga, Pesbiane, Steit-Toscana: Alberella, Avola-Veneto: Aola, Brussolo, Pesseta, Pes zentil, Sardele, Zentilot
Anguilla Anguilla anguilla Abruzzo: nnguille-Calabria: Angija, Angidda, Capituni, Cirrimbija-Campania: Appezzutella, Campagnola, Capomazza, Chiara, Cuzzutella, Intuna, Majatica, Pollastrella, Sementara, Secuta lacerte, Tempestina-Emilia: Inguela, Buratel, Ragani, Anguela-Lazio: Chiavicarola, Ciriola, fiumarola-Liguria: Anghi, Anguila-Lombardia: Anguela, Inguela-Marche: Bisciatto, Muratello-Piemonte: Anguila, Anuila-Puglia: Marateca, Pantanina, Angidda, Anciddi-Sardegna: Ambidda, Anghira, Zuncurrunu, Filotrotta-Sicilia: Ancidda, Marcagghiuni-Toscana: Anguilla, Capitone, Bianchino, Cannaiole, Ceche, Trigliozze-Umbria: Anguilla-Veneto: Bisato, Femenale
Barbo Barbus meridionalis caninus Emilia: Barbo cagnin, Berbor cagnen, Munarein-Lazio: Barbo-Liguria: Barbu fin, Veroneis-Lombardia: Canin-Piemonte: Bard trutè, Bard cagnin, Bard cin-Toscana: Barbo canino-Veneto: Barbio nano, Barbio stramaccià
Barbo Barbus barbus plebejus Abruzzo: Varzo-Calabria: Barbaro, Barabbo-Emilia: Barberi, Barbio, Berbar, Berb, Barbaren-Lazio Toscana e Umbria: Barbo-Lombardia: Barb, Barbi, Barbio, Barbel, Balb-Marche: Barzo, Sbarzo-Piemonte: Barf, Barbu, Barbis, Bard puent-Veneto: Barbi, Barbiol, Barbo bianco
Bottatrice Lota lota Emilia: Botatricia, Bottatrice-Liguria: Botta, Butrisa-Lombardia: Butris, Butrisa, Butaris, Chippa, Gozza, Trinzal, Tringal, Stringa, Strinza-Piemonte: Bota, Testone-Toscana: Bottatrice-Veneto: Bosa, Bosa trisa
Carassio Dorato Carassius auratus Emilia: Caras, Bastardo, Catuba, Rugatere, Schicion, Gob basterd, Gob ros-Lombardia: Pes ros, Pes russ, Pess ross-Toscana: Pesce d'oro
Carpa Cyprinus carpio Abruzzo Liguria e Marche: Carpa-Campania: Carpia-Emilia: Cherpa, Gobbo, Carpanel, Gubet, Reina-Lazio: Carpa, Regina-Lombardia: Carpen, Gob, Carpanin, Bulbur, Ciaplin, Carpaulin, Gubetta-Piemonte: Carpna-Puglia: Carpuna-Toscana: Carpa reina-Veneto: Raina bulber, Gobbo, Rainotto 
Cavedano Leuciscus cephalus Abruzzo: Cavetiche-Calabria Campania: Squamo, Cavetale-Emilia: Cavasen, Caveden, Cavedr, Cavdan, Cavazzino-Lazio: Squalo, Fiassera-Liguria: Scaggiun, Quaiastrii,Caviel-Lombardia: Cavesal, Cavasegn, Cavedan, Cavezal, Caesal, Caisi-Marche: Cavedano, Sbarzo, Scagliosa, Gavettola-Piemonte: Cavedan, Quaiastr, Quaiass, Quagliastro, Scajun, Scaiass-Toscana: Cavedano, Squalo-Veneto: Cavazin, Cavassin, Marru, Squal, Squao, Squel, Vanin
Cobite Cobitis taenia Calabria: Curineddi, Rivelli-Campania: Ruella-Emilia: Cagnola, Cagnata, Cobit, Furena, Pzigaruel, Sgheta-Liguria: Sciancasachi, Scianci, Schianchi-Lombardia: Cagnala, Foaraguadola, Grisella, Ingrisela, Luserna, Lisagna, Scarpasela, Serla, Uselina, Zedula-Piemonte: Luserna, Pess poich, Seila, Squarsa sac, Stracchetta, Strusa sac, Tira fich-Sicilia: Rivella, Curineddu de sciumi-Veneto: Ampreola, Cobite, Cagna, Cagnola, Cagneta,Gobo, Forapiere, Feraguada, Petrocc, Salamprea
Coregone Coregonus lavaretus Abruzzo: Coregone, Orione-Emilia: Coregoun, Coregone-Lazio: Spigola francese, Orione-Liguria: Curegun-Lombardia: Bundella, Lavarel, Lavarello, Coregun, Piemonte: Couregun-Toscana: Lavarello-Veneto:Coregon, Lavaret, Lavarel
Lasca Chondostroma genei Striscia
Lavarello Coregonus lavaretus Coregon
Luccio Esox lucius Luz
Luccio perca Lucioperca sandra Sandra
Persico Perca fluviatilis Persico reale-Perca-Persec
Persico Sole Eupomotis gibbosus Sole-Gobbo-Solat
Persico Trota Micropterus salmoides Black bass-Boccalone-Bocalon
Pesce gatto Ameiurus nebulosus
Pigo Rutilus pigo Orada de l'Ades
Salmerino Salvelinus salmarinus Salmarin
Sanguinerola Phoxinus phoxinus Fregasassi-Salgarola
Savetta Chondostroma soetta
Scardola Scardinius erythrophthalmus Codarossa-Sgardola-Coarossa
Scazzone Cottus gobio Botole-Cavedon-Marson
Spinarello Gasterosteus aculeatus Spinarol
Storione Acipenser sturio
Temolo Thymallus thymallus Temel
Tinca Tinca tinca Tenca
Triotto Leuciscus aula Rovella-Pessata
Trota fario Salmo trutta Truta
Trota iridea Salmo irideus Iridea
Trota marmorata Salmo trutta marmoratus Truta de l'Ades
Vairone Leuciscus souffia muticellus Varon-Fregarola